Unit 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 (Independence and Bull Run Mountains and the Tuscaroras)
Nevada Hunting Guide — Mule Deer
Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 cover about 5,895 square miles of Elko, Eureka, Lander and Humboldt counties north of Elko and Carlin. NDOW calls access excellent off Highway 225, with the most deer in the Independence, Bull Run, Merritt and Mahogany ranges and the Tuscaroras, but mature bucks have learned to avoid the roads.
Build your own PDF hunt guide for Unit 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068
Answer a few questions about your tag, your season and your rig, and the Field Intelligence Report builds a print-ready Nevada Unit 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 guide around your hunt: three ranked spots with morning, afternoon and evening plays, a day-by-day plan, topo maps with every pin numbered, a camp and access plan, the legal and retrieval rules for this unit, shot discipline, a meat-care and pack-out plan, and a pre-trip checklist. Every coordinate sits on land recorded as public.
Free accounts get one report a year with the top spot unlocked. ProHunt Pro includes unlimited reports, all three spots, the full camp plan, and GPX/KML downloads for onX and Google Earth. Prefer to see one first? Open the builder and pick any unit.
Mule Deer Hunting in Unit 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068
Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 cover about 5,895 square miles of Elko, Eureka, Lander and Humboldt counties north of Elko and Carlin. NDOW calls access excellent off Highway 225, with the most deer in the Independence, Bull Run, Merritt and Mahogany ranges and the Tuscaroras, but mature bucks have learned to avoid the roads.
Where to Find Mule Deer in Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068: the Independence and Bull Run Mountains
Independence, Bull Run and the Tuscaroras
NDOW puts the highest deer densities in five places: the Independence Mountains and the Bull Run Mountains in Unit 062, the Merritt and Mahogany ranges in Unit 061, and both the North Tuscarora Range in Unit 067 and the South Tuscarora Range in Unit 068. Most deer live in the mountain brush and aspen zones, where sagebrush and bitterbrush mix with serviceberry and other mountain shrubs, aspen, subalpine fir, limber pine, pinyon-juniper and mahogany.
Winter ranges and thinner country
Some of the group is mostly winter range. The Sheep Creek Range, the southern South Tuscaroras and the Izzenhood Range in Unit 068 hold very few year-round deer. The Snowstorm Mountains in Unit 067 carry both summer residents and migrants, but at low density, and the same goes for most of Unit 064.
Elevation and the fall shift
Most deer sit between about 5,500 and 10,000 feet. Early in the fall they either go high for cooler air or stay low near water. These sub-herds are strongly migratory, and as snow builds they're pushed off the summer range onto lower winter ground. Even so, NDOW says most deer are still on summer range during both the early and late any-legal-weapon seasons.
The ground NDOW draws for this tag
A mule deer tag for this group is good in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068, about 5,895 square miles measured on NDOW's own boundary, in Elko County, Eureka County, Lander County and Humboldt County. The named ranges inside the line are Independence Mountains, Sheep Creek Range, Wild Horse Range, The Mahoganies, Bull Run Mountains and Bruneau Range. The highest named points are McAfee Peak (10,411 ft), Jacks Peak (10,192 ft) and Porter Peak (9,262 ft), and the lowest named ground sits near 4,558 feet. We don't print a land-status split for Nevada groups, because the figures we held didn't come from BLM's surface-management data; check BLM's current map for private parcels before you cross a fence or a cattle guard. GNIS names 111 springs inside it, Mud Spring, Arthenice Spring, Izzenhood Ranch Springs and Henry Spring among them.
Unit 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 terrain and land status
Measured from the unit boundary, not from the agency write-up
Named features inside the unit
Glass from: Independence Mountains (10,413 ft), Jacks Peak (10,192 ft), Bull Run Mountains (9,262 ft), Pennsylvania Hill (9,111 ft)
Holding ground: North Fork Jack Creek Summit (7,833 ft), Salmon Meadow (7,397 ft), Picnic Flats (7,313 ft)
Every one of these was tested against the unit polygon before it went on the map. They are starting points, not agency recommendations.
How to Hunt Mule Deer in Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068: Highway 225, its side roads and a walk off them
Mule Deer Success Rates
Antlered, any legal weapon: 364 of 812 hunters afield (45%); Antlered, archery: 65 of 303 hunters afield (21%); Junior, any legal weapon: 144 of 216 hunters afield (67%); Junior, SWR-Prmtve: 20 of 61 hunters afield (33%). Figures are NDOW's own, from its 2025 Big Game Hunt Data.
Mule Deer Draw Odds
| Season | Tags | Applicants | Draw % | Pts (n/p) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rifle — Mid Season bull/buck only (resident) | 954 | 2,983 | 32.0% | — |
| Rifle — Mid Season bull/buck only (nonresident) | 63 | 923 | 6.8% | — |
| Rifle — Mid Season antlerless (resident) | 70 | 1,794 | 3.9% | — |
| Rifle — Limited Entry either sex (resident) | 210 | 308 | 68.2% | — |
| Rifle — Limited Entry antlerless (resident) | 480 | 551 | 86.4% | — |
| Rifle — Mid Season either sex (resident) | 240 | 295 | 81.4% | — |
| Archery — Early Season bull/buck only (resident) | 325 | 334 | 97.3% | — |
| Archery — Early Season bull/buck only (nonresident) | 34 | 77 | 44.2% | — |
| Muzzleloader — Early Season bull/buck only (resident) | 153 | 204 | 75.0% | — |
| Muzzleloader — Early Season bull/buck only (nonresident) | 20 | 51 | 39.2% | — |
| Muzzleloader — Early Season either sex (resident) | 180 | 14 | 100.0% | — |
Data from 2025 draw results. Each row is one residency pool — read the label before the number. This agency publishes no point thresholds, so the Pts column stays blank and these are pool odds, not what a point total draws.
Open in Draw Odds EngineFrom NDOW's 2025 Big Game Hunt Data. Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus first-choice applicants who did not draw; its draw rate is tags over demand.
- Antlered, any legal weapon — Residents: 2,237 demand for 855 tags, a 38.2% draw rate; Nonresidents: 591 demand for 56 tags, a 9.5% draw rate.
- Antlered, archery — Residents: 334 demand for 325 tags, a 97.3% draw rate; Nonresidents: 77 demand for 34 tags, a 44.2% draw rate.
- Junior, any legal weapon — Residents: 295 demand for 240 tags, a 81.4% draw rate.
- Junior, SWR-Prmtve — Residents: 14 demand for 180 tags, a 100.0% draw rate.
- Antlered, muzzleloader — Residents: 204 demand for 153 tags, a 75.0% draw rate; Nonresidents: 51 demand for 20 tags, a 39.2% draw rate.
- Antlered, any legal weapon — Residents: 746 demand for 99 tags, a 13.3% draw rate; Nonresidents: 332 demand for 7 tags, a 2.1% draw rate.
NDOW's hunt data publishes no points-required figure, so none is given here.
Unit Logistics & Expectations
Frequently Asked Questions
Which units does a Nevada mule deer tag for 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 cover?
What was hunter success for mule deer on units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 in 2025?
How hard is the mule deer draw for units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068?
Plan Your Hunt with ProHunt Pro
Unlock advanced tactics, the Tag-to-Trail Planner, AI hunt strategy assistant, and personalized camp and trip execution plans.
Upgrade to Pro — $49/yrSources & Verification
Every fact on this page is tied to a primary source below. Last fact-checked 2026-10-25.
- Hunt Information Sheet — Mule deer, 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 — Nevada Department of Wildlife · supports: Access, Recommended hunting areas, Biologist comments · accessed 2026-10-25
- 2025 Nevada Big Game Hunt Data — Nevada Department of Wildlife · supports: Seasons, quotas and tags issued, Demand and draw rate by residency, Hunters afield, successful hunters and hunter success, Days hunted · accessed 2026-10-25
- NDOW Hunt Unit Boundaries — unit groups (ArcGIS) — Nevada Department of Wildlife · supports: Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 5,895 square miles · accessed 2026-10-25
- Geographic Names Information System — named features inside the group — U.S. Geological Survey · supports: Independence Mountains, Sheep Creek Range, Wild Horse Range, McAfee Peak 10,411 ft, Jacks Peak 10,192 ft · accessed 2026-10-25