Unit 61 (Uncompahgre)
Colorado Hunting Guide — Elk, Mule Deer, Bear
Unit 61 sits on the Uncompahgre country of western Colorado, covering about 923 square miles across Mesa, Montrose, Ouray and San Miguel counties. CPW manages its elk as herd E-20. The agency's unit material gives the boundary but no elk breakdown, so you'll scout from the terrain. The named glassing points we found run from about 7,700 to 9,700 feet and are all on public land. Pinning down where the elk are is what decides this hunt.
Build your own PDF hunt guide for Unit 61
Answer a few questions about your tag, your season and your rig, and the Field Intelligence Report builds a print-ready Colorado Unit 61 guide around your hunt: three ranked spots with morning, afternoon and evening plays, a day-by-day plan, topo maps with every pin numbered, a camp and access plan, the legal and retrieval rules for this unit, shot discipline, a meat-care and pack-out plan, and a pre-trip checklist. Every coordinate sits on land recorded as public.
Free accounts get one report a year with the top spot unlocked. ProHunt Pro includes unlimited reports, all three spots, the full camp plan, and GPX/KML downloads for onX and Google Earth. Prefer to see one first? Open the builder and pick any unit.
Elk Hunting in Unit 61
Unit 61 sits on the Uncompahgre country of western Colorado, covering about 923 square miles across Mesa, Montrose, Ouray and San Miguel counties. CPW manages its elk as herd E-20. The agency's unit material gives the boundary but no elk breakdown, so you'll scout from the terrain. The named glassing points we found run from about 7,700 to 9,700 feet and are all on public land. Pinning down where the elk are is what decides this hunt.
Where to Find Elk in Unit 61: Divide Road Country, High Points and Benches
Start with what we don't have. CPW's unit material for 61 gives a legal boundary, the county list and the acreage, but no narrative on where elk concentrate. Nobody at the agency has told us which drainage holds bulls in October. What follows comes from the boundary and from our read of the terrain. Treat it as a scouting plan, not a promise.
The frame: Colo. 141, Colo. 62 and the Divide Road
The boundary description puts Colo. 141 on the north and Colo. 62 on the south. USFS 402 (Divide Rd.) and Dave Wood Rd. form the east line, and the San Miguel and Dolores rivers close the west. Those are the edges, and they say nothing about where the animals sit. They do tell you how you get in. Coming off Colo. 141, you're entering from the north. The Divide Road and Dave Wood Road are your east-side approaches. The west edge is river country, low and drier.
Spruce Mountain, Reade Hill and Windy Point
These are the highest glassing points we found, and all three are in Montrose County on public ground. Spruce Mountain tops out at 9,726 feet, Reade Hill at 9,723 and Windy Point at 9,537. Wolf Hill, in Mesa County at 9,250, and The Tongue, a ridge in Montrose at 9,135, are the next steps down. Early in the season, when elk are still at the top of their range, this is where we'd put the first days. Spruce Mountain and Reade Hill are the better places to set up and look downhill. Windy Point is a cliff, and cliff points usually give you a clean look into the head of a drainage.
Mesa County benches: Massey, Franks and Leonards Ridge
Mesa County has the densest run of named features. Massey Bench sits at 8,883 feet and Leonards Ridge at 8,848. Thimble Rock Point, Campbell Point and Bug Point are cliff and summit viewpoints between roughly 8,660 and 8,770. Down low are Franks Bench at 7,674, Tenderfoot Mesa and Bull Hill at 7,704, and Triangle Mesa at 7,958. Benches and mesa tops often hold feed with timber close by, so we'd glass them at first and last light. If weather pushes elk down later in the season, this lower tier is the country to work.
The San Miguel side: Iron Springs Mesa, The Flatiron, Craig Point
The San Miguel County features sit on the lower, western end of the unit. Iron Springs Mesa is 8,208 feet, The Flatiron 8,161 and Craig Point 7,684. They're far from the high Montrose points, so expect long drives between camps. Pick one end of the unit and hunt it. Don't try to cover both.
Water
The unit has plenty of named springs, including Loss Spring, Stuarts Springs, Cobb Spring, Dollarhide Spring, Mud Spring, Blue Mud Spring and Iron Spring. We can't tell you which are running in your season or which sit on public ground. Plot each one on a map before you go, check ownership, and note which ones sit near benches or timber edges.
Unit 61 terrain and land status
Measured from the unit boundary, not from the agency write-up
The lay of it
- 5,682–9,643 ft on a terrain sample , averaging 7,247 ft ; peaks can run higher.
- 921 sq mi inside the boundary. Big enough that picking one drainage beats driving three.
Who owns the ground
- National Forest — 60%
- BLM — 15%
- State Trust — 8%
- Private / Other — 17%
Roughly 83% is public. Carry a land-status layer anyway — these are area percentages, not a map of where the boundaries fall.
Water on the ground
- 1,184 tanks
- 10 springs
- 8,492 stream segments
- 25 lakes
Counts from mapping data, so this is how many exist, not how many hold water in a dry year. Sitting water only pays where you find fresh tracks.
Named features inside the unit
Glass from: Spruce Mountain (9,726 ft), Windy Point (9,537 ft), Wolf Hill (9,250 ft), The Tongue (9,135 ft)
Holding ground: Reade Hill (9,723 ft), Columbine Pass (9,148 ft), Dead Horse Pasture (9,144 ft), Loss Spring, Stuarts Springs
Every one of these was tested against the unit polygon before it went on the map. They are starting points, not agency recommendations.
How to Hunt Elk in Unit 61: Glassing the Points, Working the Springs
Elk Success Rates
CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put elk success in unit 61 at 53% — 588 animals taken by 1,114 hunters. That is a lot of hunters in one unit, and the percentage is what it looks like after all of them have been through it.
- Archery — 52% success, 46 taken by 87 hunters
- Muzzleloader — 50% success, 42 taken by 84 hunters
- Rifle — 53% success, 500 taken by 943 hunters
These are the agency's own printed figures for this unit, not a modelled estimate and not a state average. They describe one season, so check CPW's current harvest estimates before you read a trend into them.
Elk Draw Odds
| Season | Tags | Applicants | Draw % | Pts Req |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rifle — 1st Season either sex (resident) | 26 | 1,073 | 2.4% | 23 |
| Rifle — 1st Season either sex (nonresident) | 6 | 455 | 1.3% | 32 |
| Rifle — 1st Season cow only (resident) | 49 | 304 | 16.1% | 2 |
| Rifle — 1st Season cow only (nonresident) | 15 | 47 | 31.9% | 2 |
| Rifle — 2nd Season cow only (resident) | 109 | 548 | 19.9% | 1 |
| Rifle — 2nd Season cow only (nonresident) | 37 | 106 | 34.9% | 1 |
| Rifle — 3rd Season cow only (resident) | 132 | 513 | 25.7% | — |
| Rifle — 3rd Season cow only (nonresident) | 41 | 138 | 29.7% | 1 |
| Rifle — 4th Season cow only (resident) | 217 | 508 | 42.7% | — |
| Rifle — 4th Season cow only (nonresident) | 19 | 52 | 36.5% | — |
| Rifle — 5th Season cow only (resident) | 102 | 315 | 32.4% | — |
| Rifle — 5th Season cow only (nonresident) | 2 | 13 | 15.4% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season bull only (resident) | 84 | 1,152 | 7.3% | 15 |
| Rifle — 1st Season bull only (nonresident) | 20 | 497 | 4.0% | 27 |
| Rifle — 2nd Season bull only (resident) | 75 | 784 | 9.6% | 11 |
| Rifle — 2nd Season bull only (nonresident) | 19 | 291 | 6.5% | 26 |
| Rifle — 3rd Season bull only (resident) | 32 | 460 | 7.0% | 10 |
| Rifle — 3rd Season bull only (nonresident) | 8 | 233 | 3.4% | 25 |
| Rifle — 4th Season bull only (resident) | 26 | 213 | 12.2% | 9 |
| Rifle — 4th Season bull only (nonresident) | 6 | 159 | 3.8% | 25 |
| Archery — 1st Season either sex (resident) | 57 | 939 | 6.1% | 17 |
| Archery — 1st Season either sex (nonresident) | 14 | 776 | 1.8% | 28 |
| Muzzleloader — 1st Season cow only (resident) | 23 | 122 | 18.9% | 2 |
| Muzzleloader — 1st Season cow only (nonresident) | 9 | 33 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Muzzleloader — 1st Season bull only (resident) | 30 | 361 | 8.3% | 18 |
| Muzzleloader — 1st Season bull only (nonresident) | 7 | 295 | 2.4% | 30 |
Data from 2026 draw results. Each row is one residency pool — read the label before the number.
Open in Draw Odds EngineCPW's 2026 draw recap for elk in unit 61, by hunt code, with resident and nonresident kept apart because the two draw from different licence pools:
- EM061O1R — Rifle, 1st Season, Bull Only, resident: 1,152 applicants for 84 licences, 7.3% drawn, 15 preference points needed
- EE061E1R — Rifle, 1st Season, Either Sex, resident: 1,073 applicants for 26 licences, 2.4% drawn, 23 preference points needed
- EE061O1A — Archery, 1st Season, Either Sex, resident: 939 applicants for 57 licences, 6.1% drawn, 17 preference points needed
- EM061O2R — Rifle, 2nd Season, Bull Only, resident: 784 applicants for 75 licences, 9.6% drawn, 11 preference points needed
Colorado runs a pure preference-point draw, so the point figure above is the requirement the agency published for that code in that year, not a forecast for the next one. There are 22 further code-and-residency combinations in the recap for this unit. Figures checked against CPW's own statistics pages on 2026-06-09.
Unit Logistics & Expectations
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Colorado unit 61?
What is the elk success rate in unit 61?
Where do you stay and resupply for a unit 61 hunt?
What is the mule deer success rate in unit 61?
What is the black bear success rate in unit 61?
Plan Your Hunt with ProHunt Pro
Unlock advanced tactics, the Tag-to-Trail Planner, AI hunt strategy assistant, and personalized camp and trip execution plans.
Upgrade to Pro — $49/yrSources & Verification
Every fact on this page is tied to a primary source below. Last fact-checked 2026-10-23.
- Colorado Big Game Hunting Brochure — Game Management Unit (GMU) Descriptions (pp. 79-80-81-82) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: GMU boundary description, Counties the unit lies in, Data analysis unit (DAU) the unit belongs to · accessed 2026-10-22
- 2023 Colorado Elk Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for elk in unit 61, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22
- CPW CPWAdminData feature service — GMU and sheep/goat unit boundaries — Colorado Parks and Wildlife GIS Unit · supports: Mapped extent of the unit, Which named ground falls inside the unit line · accessed 2026-10-22
- 2023 Colorado Deer Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for mule deer in unit 61, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22