Unit 43
Colorado Hunting Guide — Mule Deer, Elk, Moose, Bear
Unit 43 lies in Garfield, Pitkin, Eagle and Gunnison counties and covers about 745 square miles. Ground runs from 6,162 to 14,244 feet. CPW bounds it by Capitol Creek and Crystal River-Anthracite Creek divide among others. CPW's harvest estimates put mule deer success here as high as 42%. Federal land covers about 76% of it. Check land status on a current map before you plan a route.
Build your own PDF hunt guide for Unit 43
Answer a few questions about your tag, your season and your rig, and the Field Intelligence Report builds a print-ready Colorado Unit 43 guide around your hunt: three ranked spots with morning, afternoon and evening plays, a day-by-day plan, topo maps with every pin numbered, a camp and access plan, the legal and retrieval rules for this unit, shot discipline, a meat-care and pack-out plan, and a pre-trip checklist. Every coordinate sits on land recorded as public.
Free accounts get one report a year with the top spot unlocked. ProHunt Pro includes unlimited reports, all three spots, the full camp plan, and GPX/KML downloads for onX and Google Earth. Prefer to see one first? Open the builder and pick any unit.
Mule Deer Hunting in Unit 43
Unit 43 lies in Garfield, Pitkin, Eagle and Gunnison counties and covers about 745 square miles. Ground runs from 6,162 to 14,244 feet. CPW bounds it by Capitol Creek and Crystal River-Anthracite Creek divide among others. CPW's harvest estimates put mule deer success here as high as 42%. Federal land covers about 76% of it. Check land status on a current map before you plan a route.
Where to Find Mule Deer in Unit 43
What CPW publishes for unit 43 is a boundary, not a mule deer map. The country below is verified; where to begin in it is our judgement, not the agency's. The unit lies in Garfield, Pitkin, Eagle and Gunnison counties. It runs to about 745 square miles.
The lines of the unit: Capitol Creek, Crystal River-Anthracite Creek divide and Muddy Creek-Crystal River divide
CPW has unit 43 bounded on the north by the Colorado River and the Roaring Fork River; on the east by Capitol Creek, the ridgeline of Elk Mountains fr Capitol Peak to Snowmass Mountain, and the Pitkin-Gunnison Co. line; on the south by the divide between Crystal River-East River drainages; on the south and west by Crystal River-Anthracite Creek divide; and on the west by the McClure Pass, Muddy Creek-Crystal River divide, Divide Creek-Crystal River divide, Baldy Creek-Crystal River divide, and South Canyon Creek. It tells you the shape of the unit and nothing about its inhabitants. Its value is practical — those are the features you will navigate by, and the ridges that separate one day's country from another's.
High ground inside the line: Castle Peak, Maroon Bells and Maroon Peak
Named high points inside the unit include Castle Peak at 14,244 feet, Maroon Bells at 14,129 feet, Maroon Peak at 14,129 feet, Elk Mountains at 14,129 feet and Snowmass Mountain at 14,082 feet. Several carry a public-land flag in our data, which makes them the first places to try for a view. Mule deer bed on broken ground with a view and feed on the brush below it.
Holding ground: Heckert Pass, Conundrum Basin and Buckskin Pass
Below them sit Heckert Pass at 12,535 feet, Conundrum Basin at 12,484 feet, Buckskin Pass at 12,402 feet, West Maroon Pass at 12,369 feet and Frigid Air Pass at 12,358 feet. Those are the basins, parks and bottoms this unit has, and they are what you glass into from above. Pick the one with the least road on its upwind side.
Public ground to start from: Beaver Lake SWA, Sam Caudill SWA and Williams Hill SWA
CPW lists Beaver Lake SWA, Sam Caudill SWA and Williams Hill SWA inside this unit as ground open to public hunting. Each property sets its own restrictions, and the agency's page for it is where they are written down. Federal land covers about 76% of the unit on top of those.
Water: Penny Hot Springs and Conundrum Hot Springs
The water inside the unit line comes to 11,639 mapped stream reaches, 47 lakes and 877 stock tanks. Named sources include Penny Hot Springs and Conundrum Hot Springs. On ground with that many tanks, knowing which two or three hold water in your season is the most useful thing a scouting trip can tell you.
The herd this unit belongs to: D-13
CPW does not manage mule deer unit by unit. It manages them as data analysis unit D-13, and unit 43 is one piece of it. The rest of D-13 is unit 47, unit 431 and unit 471. Read a neighbour in the same herd before you read the state average — the herd, not the unit line, is what the agency is steering.
Unit 43 terrain and land status
Measured from the unit boundary, not from the agency write-up
The lay of it
- 6,812–11,253 ft on a terrain sample , averaging 9,145 ft ; peaks can run higher. That spread means you can hunt two seasons in one day — plan clothing for both ends.
- 744.9 sq mi inside the boundary.
Who owns the ground
- National Forest — 60%
- BLM — 15%
- State Trust — 8%
- Private / Other — 17%
Roughly 83% is public. Carry a land-status layer anyway — these are area percentages, not a map of where the boundaries fall.
Water on the ground
- 877 tanks
- 11,639 stream segments
- 47 lakes
Counts from mapping data, so this is how many exist, not how many hold water in a dry year. Sitting water only pays where you find fresh tracks.
Named features inside the unit
Glass from: Castle Peak (14,244 ft), Maroon Bells (14,129 ft), Snowmass Mountain (14,082 ft), Capitol Peak (14,076 ft)
Holding ground: Electric Pass (13,416 ft), Coffeepot Pass (12,767 ft), Willow Pass (12,577 ft), Beaver Lake SWA, Williams Hill SWA
Every one of these was tested against the unit polygon before it went on the map. They are starting points, not agency recommendations.
How to Hunt Mule Deer in Unit 43
Mule Deer Success Rates
CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put mule deer success in unit 43 at 40% — 276 animals taken by 693 hunters. The hunter count is large enough for the percentage to mean something and small enough that a good or bad year still moves it.
- Archery — 37% success, 41 taken by 112 hunters
- Rifle — 42% success, 187 taken by 449 hunters
These are the agency's own printed figures for this unit, not a modelled estimate and not a state average. They describe one season, so check CPW's current harvest estimates before you read a trend into them.
Mule Deer Draw Odds
| Season | Tags | Applicants | Draw % | Pts Req |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery — 1st Season either sex (resident) | 125 | 277 | 45.1% | — |
| Archery — 1st Season either sex (nonresident) | 43 | 136 | 31.6% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season either sex (resident) | 13 | 27 | 48.1% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season either sex (nonresident) | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — |
| Rifle — 3rd Season either sex (resident) | 9 | 38 | 23.7% | — |
| Rifle — 3rd Season either sex (nonresident) | 8 | 9 | 88.9% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season doe only (resident) | 7 | 20 | 35.0% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season doe only (nonresident) | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | — |
| Rifle — 3rd Season doe only (resident) | 7 | 23 | 30.4% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season doe only (resident) | 7 | 207 | 3.4% | 1 |
| Rifle — 2nd Season doe only (nonresident) | 1 | 26 | 3.8% | 1 |
| Rifle — 3rd Season doe only (resident) | 8 | 178 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Rifle — 3rd Season doe only (nonresident) | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season buck only (resident) | 23 | 144 | 16.0% | 4 |
| Rifle — 1st Season buck only (nonresident) | 7 | 69 | 10.1% | 9 |
| Rifle — 2nd Season buck only (resident) | 204 | 516 | 39.5% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season buck only (nonresident) | 85 | 341 | 24.9% | 1 |
| Rifle — 3rd Season buck only (resident) | 73 | 479 | 15.2% | 1 |
| Rifle — 3rd Season buck only (nonresident) | 27 | 232 | 11.6% | 5 |
| Rifle — 4th Season buck only (resident) | 11 | 211 | 5.2% | 4 |
| Rifle — 4th Season buck only (nonresident) | 4 | 92 | 4.3% | 10 |
| Muzzleloader — 1st Season doe only (resident) | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 1st Season doe only (resident) | 7 | 50 | 14.0% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 1st Season doe only (nonresident) | 0 | 12 | 0.0% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 1st Season buck only (resident) | 50 | 133 | 37.6% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 1st Season buck only (nonresident) | 104 | 240 | 43.3% | — |
Data from 2026 draw results. Each row is one residency pool — read the label before the number.
Open in Draw Odds EngineCPW's 2026 draw recap for mule deer in unit 43, by hunt code, with resident and nonresident kept apart because the two draw from different licence pools:
- DM043O2R — Rifle, 2nd Season, Buck Only, resident: 516 applicants for 204 licences, 39.5% drawn, no preference points needed
- DM043O3R — Rifle, 3rd Season, Buck Only, resident: 479 applicants for 73 licences, 15.2% drawn, 1 preference point needed
- DM043O2R — Rifle, 2nd Season, Buck Only, nonresident: 341 applicants for 85 licences, 24.9% drawn, 1 preference point needed
- DE043O1A — Archery, 1st Season, Either Sex, resident: 277 applicants for 125 licences, 45.1% drawn, no preference points needed
Colorado runs a pure preference-point draw, so the point figure above is the requirement the agency published for that code in that year, not a forecast for the next one. There are 21 further code-and-residency combinations in the recap for this unit. Figures checked against CPW's own statistics pages on 2026-06-09.
Unit Logistics & Expectations
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Colorado unit 43?
What is the mule deer success rate in unit 43?
Where do you stay and resupply for a unit 43 hunt?
What is the elk success rate in unit 43?
What is the Shiras moose success rate in unit 43?
What is the black bear success rate in unit 43?
Plan Your Hunt with ProHunt Pro
Unlock advanced tactics, the Tag-to-Trail Planner, AI hunt strategy assistant, and personalized camp and trip execution plans.
Upgrade to Pro — $49/yrSources & Verification
Every fact on this page is tied to a primary source below. Last fact-checked 2026-10-23.
- Colorado Big Game Hunting Brochure — Game Management Unit (GMU) Descriptions (pp. 79-80-81-82) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: GMU boundary description, Counties the unit lies in, Data analysis unit (DAU) the unit belongs to · accessed 2026-10-22
- 2023 Colorado Deer Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for mule deer in unit 43, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22
- CPW CPWAdminData feature service — GMU and sheep/goat unit boundaries — Colorado Parks and Wildlife GIS Unit · supports: Mapped extent of the unit, Which named ground falls inside the unit line · accessed 2026-10-22
- 2023 Colorado Elk Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for elk in unit 43, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22
- 2023 Colorado Moose Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for Shiras moose in unit 43, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22