Deer Hunt Area ST-01 (Steens 01)
Oregon Hunting Guide — Deer (Buck)
Steens 01 is the Steens Mountain WMU in Harney County, where Steens Mountain and Devine Rock rise above Catlow Valley and the Alvord side. Deer density is low, and ODFW says pre-season scouting is the key.
Build your own PDF hunt guide for Unit ST-01
Answer a few questions about your tag, your season and your rig, and the Field Intelligence Report builds a print-ready Oregon Unit ST-01 guide around your hunt: three ranked spots with morning, afternoon and evening plays, a day-by-day plan, topo maps with every pin numbered, a camp and access plan, the legal and retrieval rules for this unit, shot discipline, a meat-care and pack-out plan, and a pre-trip checklist. Every coordinate sits on land recorded as public.
Free accounts get one report a year with the top spot unlocked. ProHunt Pro includes unlimited reports, all three spots, the full camp plan, and GPX/KML downloads for onX and Google Earth. Prefer to see one first? Open the builder and pick any unit.
Deer (Buck) Hunting in Unit ST-01
Steens 01 is the Steens Mountain WMU in Harney County, where Steens Mountain and Devine Rock rise above Catlow Valley and the Alvord side. Deer density is low, and ODFW says pre-season scouting is the key.
Where to Find Deer in the Steens 01 Hunt Area: Steens Mountain, Alvord Peak and Catlow Valley
The mountain and its slopes
The boundary follows Hwy 205 and Sodhouse Lane east to Lava Bed Road and Hwy 78, then takes East Steens Road through Andrews to Catlow Valley Road. Devine Rock, Steens Mountain, Alvord Peak, The Peaks and Moon Hill are the high points. Frenchglen has a small BLM shooting closure, and hunting on the Malheur National Wildlife Refuge is by special refuge permit only. Mann Lake, Pike Creek and The Narrows are named places to stay.
What ODFW reports
ODFW says the Steens deer population is under objective, buck ratios are above it, and the population seems to be slightly declining. The Bald Mountain fire burned the northeast part, with the hottest effects on higher slopes. It has no public restrictions, and deer are still active in and around the scar. Other fires this year touched hunt areas both on and off the refuge boundary.
The unit is long and varied, from Catlow Valley Road on one side to East Steens Road on the other. Treat each side as its own hunt. Scouting two or three vantage points on one side beats a rushed look at the whole mountain.
The ground ODFW draws for this hunt
ODFW's Deer Hunt Area ST-01 covers about 1,601 square miles measured on ODFW's own polygon, and ODFW rates it 70% public land. It takes in parts of these WMUs: Steens Mountain (about 100%). Named features inside the line fall in Harney County. Elevation runs from about 4,104 to 8,112 feet. The highest named points are Devine Rock (7,746 ft), Steens Mountain (7,705 ft) and Alvord Peak (7,091 ft). ODFW's line is the legal one, so check it against a current land-ownership map, and get permission before you cross private ground or a locked gate inside it.
Unit ST-01 terrain and land status
Measured from the unit boundary, not from the agency write-up
The lay of it
- 4,132–8,112 ft on a terrain sample , averaging 5,297 ft ; peaks can run higher.
- 1,600.7 sq mi inside the boundary. Big enough that picking one drainage beats driving three.
Who owns the ground
- BLM — 15%
- State Trust — 8%
- Private / Other — 77%
Roughly 23% is public. Carry a land-status layer anyway — these are area percentages, not a map of where the boundaries fall.
Water on the ground
- 51 tanks
- 68 springs
- 297 stream segments
- 19 lakes
Counts from mapping data, so this is how many exist, not how many hold water in a dry year. Sitting water only pays where you find fresh tracks.
Named features inside the unit
Glass from: Devine Rock (7,746 ft), Steens Mountain (7,705 ft), Eusabio Ridge (7,366 ft), McCoy Ridge (7,243 ft)
Holding ground: Jackman Park (7,641 ft), Penland Meadow (6,872 ft), Paddle Meadows (6,708 ft)
Every one of these was tested against the unit polygon before it went on the map. They are starting points, not agency recommendations.
How to Hunt Deer in the Steens 01 Hunt Area: scout hard, then hunt slow
Scouting is the hunt
ODFW says deer densities on the Steens are low, and that pre-season scouting is a great way to improve the season. Drive East Steens Road and Catlow Valley Road, glass from vantage points and note where deer are feeding. Come back before the opener to check they're still there.
Keep notes on water, because the district is dry.
Fire, drought and pack-out
Check the Oregon Department of Forestry and BLM for closures, since the district is in drought. Early mornings and late evenings are best, when ODFW says deer are moving in the cooler air. Steens slopes are steep and big, so plan your pack-out and carry water. Park on bare ground, since ODFW warns that tall grass can ignite under a hot exhaust. A youth hunt and a bow hunt run here too. With low deer density, expect long days of glassing for a single buck, and treat any buck you see as a gift.
Take notes on every buck you see, including where and when. A pattern from scouting will make opening morning shorter.
ODFW's 2026 buck deer hunts on this ground
Seasons, bag limits and tags come from ODFW's 2026 regulations. Check the current book before you apply or go, because these change every year.
- ST101 Steens 01, Oct. 3 - Oct. 14: 66 tags, one buck with visible antler.
- ST101T Steens 01 Youth, Sep. 28 - Oct. 14: 22 tags, one buck with visible antler.
- ST101R Steens 01 Bow: see ODFW's table in the 2026 regulations for the season and tag count.
- ST101R Steens 01 Bow: see ODFW's table in the 2026 regulations for the season and tag count.
The 2025 harvest in ODFW's numbers
ODFW has no harvest figures on the new hunt areas yet. Its 2025 statistics are by WMU, for all deer hunters, every season and tag type, so these are the units this area was drawn from, and each covers more or less ground than the area does.
- Steens mtn (about 100% of this area): 302 hunters, 163 animals, 54% success over 1,582 hunter days.
Roads in and the nearest towns
The longest named roads through this ground are CR 201, OR 205, Catlow Valley Road and Lava Bed Road. The nearest towns are Hines (53 mi), Burns (54 mi) and Juntura (68 mi), measured from the centre of the unit.
Getting in and staying out: unit ST-01
Named routes and what they need
- CR 201 — 41.4 mi · Graded gravel (2WD / small trailer)
- OR 205 — 28.1 mi · Paved (all rigs)
- Catlow Valley Road — 25.8 mi · Graded gravel (2WD / small trailer)
- Lava Bed Road — 10.6 mi · Graded gravel (2WD / small trailer)
- BLM 8264 — 5.4 mi · Graded gravel (2WD / small trailer)
- BLM 8218 — 4.8 mi · Graded gravel (2WD / small trailer)
Ratings come from road data, not from a drive this season. Check current conditions with the managing office before you commit a trailer.
Nearest services
- Hines — 53.4 mi · fuel, groceries, lodging, gear
- Burns — 54.3 mi · fuel, groceries, lodging, gear
- Juntura — 68.1 mi · lodging
- McDermitt — 76.2 mi · no services listed
Developed camps
- Unnamed camp site
- Steens Mountain Resort · reservable
- Mann Lake Campground · Free
- Unnamed camp site
- Pike Creek Primitive Camp · Fee
Season weather and signal
- Jan40° / 20° · 1.3" precip
- Aug87° / 49° · 0.3" precip
- Sep78° / 41° · 0.5" precip
- Oct64° / 32° · 0.8" precip
- Nov49° / 24° · 0.8" precip
- Dec39° / 20° · 1" precip
Best signal is Verizon at about 21% of the unit. Plan on being out of contact and tell someone your route.
Oregon rules that decide your day
Summarised from ODFW regulations. They change — read the current regulations and your permit-tag before you hunt.
Legal shooting hours
Big game may be taken from half an hour before sunrise to half an hour after sunset.
Motorized retrieval
Oregon has no general off-road retrieval allowance; several travel-management areas close roads during hunting season.
Tagging
Validate the tag and attach it to the carcass before leaving the kill site.
Leaving meat
Wasting edible meat is illegal.
Where you may not shoot
- Occupied structures — No shooting from or across a public road, and no shooting within range of an occupied dwelling without permission.
Deer (Buck): where to put the shot
Broadside or quartering away, on the back edge of the front leg about a third of the way up the body.
Shots to refuse
- Nothing behind or overlapping the animal you picked.
- Your maximum range is the farthest you have shot a three-shot group into a paper plate from the rest you are carrying.
- Pass the shot you are talking yourself into.
Plan the carry: roughly 40– 120 lb of boned-out meat, before head and hide — two large coolers. ProHunt planning estimate, not an agency figure.
Deer (Buck) Success Rates
Unit 69: 163 of 302 hunters, 54%. Figures are ODFW's own 2025 harvest statistics, by WMU, because the new hunt areas have no history yet.
Deer (Buck) Draw Odds
Draw odds data not available for this specific unit/species combination in our database.
Search Oregon Draw OddsODFW's eastern deer hunts carry new numbers from 2026, so the regulations list them as NEW, with no applicant history to quote. Treat any older WMU draw figures as a different hunt.
Unit Logistics & Expectations
Planning Notes
Camp Sites
Developed campgrounds: Steens Mountain Resort, Mann Lake Campground, Pike Creek Primitive Camp, The Narrows RV Park.
Road Conditions
CR 201, OR 205 and Catlow Valley Road are the longest named roads.
Terrain Difficulty
Named features run from 4,104 to 7,746 ft.
Weather
Season normals: Sep 78/41°F, 0.5 in.; Oct 64/32°F, 0.8 in.; Nov 49/24°F, 0.8 in.; Dec 39/20°F, 1 in..
Nearest Town
Hines (53 mi), Burns (54 mi), Juntura (68 mi)
Permit Notes
Check ODFW's 2026 regulations for hunt boundaries, seasons and tag rules before you go.
Frequently Asked Questions
What ground does this Oregon buck deer page cover?
What's the biggest 2026 buck deer hunt here?
What was hunter success for buck deer here in 2025?
Plan Your Hunt with ProHunt Pro
Unlock advanced tactics, the Tag-to-Trail Planner, AI hunt strategy assistant, and personalized camp and trip execution plans.
Upgrade to Pro — $49/yrSources & Verification
Every fact on this page is tied to a primary source below. Last fact-checked 2026-10-30.
- 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations — Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife · supports: Hunt areas and boundary descriptions, Seasons, bag limits and 2026 tags · accessed 2026-10-30
- Big Game hunting forecast, 2026/27 — Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife · supports: Field reports by hunt area and WMU · accessed 2026-10-30
- Steens Hunt Area ST-01 — Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife · supports: Boundary description, Public-land share · accessed 2026-10-30
- Big game hunting harvest statistics, 2025 — Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife · supports: Hunters, harvest and success · accessed 2026-10-30
- 2026 Eastern Oregon Deer Hunt Areas (ArcGIS) — Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife · supports: 1,601 square miles · accessed 2026-10-30
- Geographic Names Information System — named features inside the boundary — U.S. Geological Survey · supports: Devine Rock 7,746 ft, Steens Mountain 7,705 ft · accessed 2026-10-30