Skip to content
ProHunt
Colorado Pronghorn Elk Mule Deer Black Bear

Unit 3 (Little Snake)

Colorado Hunting Guide — Pronghorn, Elk, Mule Deer, Black Bear

Unit 3 lies in Moffat County and covers about 845 square miles. Ground runs from 5,769 to 7,226 feet. CPW bounds it by Colo. 13 and CR 108 among others. CPW's harvest estimates put pronghorn success here as high as 62%. Federal land covers about 45% of it. Check land status on a current map before you plan a route.

🏔️
45%
Public Land
⛰️
5,891–7,118 ft
Sampled elevation

Build your own PDF hunt guide for Unit 3

Answer a few questions about your tag, your season and your rig, and the Field Intelligence Report builds a print-ready Colorado Unit 3 guide around your hunt: three ranked spots with morning, afternoon and evening plays, a day-by-day plan, topo maps with every pin numbered, a camp and access plan, the legal and retrieval rules for this unit, shot discipline, a meat-care and pack-out plan, and a pre-trip checklist. Every coordinate sits on land recorded as public.

Free accounts get one report a year with the top spot unlocked. ProHunt Pro includes unlimited reports, all three spots, the full camp plan, and GPX/KML downloads for onX and Google Earth. Prefer to see one first? Open the builder and pick any unit.

Pronghorn Hunting in Unit 3

Unit 3 lies in Moffat County and covers about 845 square miles. Ground runs from 5,769 to 7,226 feet. CPW bounds it by Colo. 13 and CR 108 among others. CPW's harvest estimates put pronghorn success here as high as 62%. Federal land covers about 45% of it. Check land status on a current map before you plan a route.

Where to Find Pronghorn in Unit 3

CPW's material on unit 3 stops at the boundary — there is no agency account of where its pronghorn live. Every place named below sits inside the unit line. Which of them holds animals in your season is for you to find out. The unit lies in Moffat County. It runs to about 845 square miles.

The lines of the unit: Colo. 13, CR 108 and Yampa River

CPW has unit 3 bounded on the north by WY; on the east by Colo. 13 and CRs 108, 3, 5 & 17; on the south by Yampa River, U.S. 40 and Colo. 318; on the west by Little Snake River. Read it as a frame, not as a hint about animals. What it does give you is the way in: the rivers and highways you cross, and the divides that decide which drainage you end up in.

High ground inside the line: Bald Mountain, Godiva Rim and Great Divide

Named high points inside the unit include Bald Mountain at 7,226 feet, Godiva Rim at 7,079 feet, Great Divide at 6,831 feet, Bighole Butte at 6,771 feet and Fortification Rocks at 6,725 feet. Several carry a public-land flag in our data, which makes them the first places to try for a view. Pronghorn live in the open and trust their eyes, which is the whole problem.

Holding ground: Lucas Hill, Eagle Park and Pole Gulch

Below them sit Lucas Hill at 6,335 feet, Eagle Park at 6,311 feet, Pole Gulch at 6,262 feet, Gledhill Draw at 6,252 feet and Thornburgh Gulch at 6,195 feet. Those are the basins, parks and bottoms this unit has, and they are what you glass into from above. Reaching the edge of one before light beats reaching its middle at noon.

Public ground to start from: Bald Mountain STL, Big Hole Butte STL and Big Hole Gulch STL

CPW lists Bald Mountain STL, Big Hole Butte STL, Big Hole Gulch STL, Boston Flats STL and Godiva Rim STL inside this unit as ground open to public hunting. Each property sets its own restrictions, and the agency's page for it is where they are written down. Federal land covers about 45% of the unit on top of those.

Water: Kelly Spring, Mayberry Spring and Thornburgh Spring

The water inside the unit line comes to 6 mapped stream reaches, 16 lakes and 36 stock tanks. Named sources include Kelly Spring, Mayberry Spring, Thornburgh Spring, Cutshaw Spring, Clayton Spring and Monasco Spring. Nothing in the data says which of them run in autumn, so a scouting trip earns its fuel.

The herd this unit belongs to: A-9

CPW does not manage pronghorn unit by unit. It manages them as data analysis unit A-9, and unit 3 is one piece of it. The rest of A-9 is unit 4, unit 5, unit 13, unit 14, unit 131, unit 214, unit 301 and unit 441. Read a neighbour in the same herd before you read the state average — the herd, not the unit line, is what the agency is steering.

Unit 3 terrain and land status

Measured from the unit boundary, not from the agency write-up

The lay of it

  • 5,891–7,118 ft on a terrain sample , averaging 6,552 ft ; peaks can run higher.
  • 844.7 sq mi inside the boundary. Big enough that picking one drainage beats driving three.

Who owns the ground

  • Private / Other — 100%

Roughly 0% is public. Carry a land-status layer anyway — these are area percentages, not a map of where the boundaries fall.

Water on the ground

  • 36 tanks
  • 6 stream segments
  • 16 lakes

Counts from mapping data, so this is how many exist, not how many hold water in a dry year. Sitting water only pays where you find fresh tracks.

Named features inside the unit

Glass from: Bald Mountain (7,226 ft), Godiva Rim (7,079 ft), Great Divide (6,831 ft), Bighole Butte (6,771 ft)

Holding ground: Housel Gulch (6,756 ft), Suttles Basin (6,616 ft), East Pole Gulch (6,350 ft), Bald Mountain STL, Big Hole Butte STL

Every one of these was tested against the unit polygon before it went on the map. They are starting points, not agency recommendations.

How to Hunt Pronghorn in Unit 3

Pro Members Only

Unlock pronghorn hunting tactics for Unit 3

Upgrade to Pro — $49/yr

Pronghorn Success Rates

All manners of take62%

CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put pronghorn success in unit 3 at 62% — 66 animals taken by 108 hunters. The hunter count is large enough for the percentage to mean something and small enough that a good or bad year still moves it.

These are the agency's own printed figures for this unit, not a modelled estimate and not a state average. They describe one season, so check CPW's current harvest estimates before you read a trend into them.

Pronghorn Draw Odds

SeasonTagsApplicantsDraw %Pts Req
Archery — 1st Season doe only (resident) 5905.6% 1
Archery — 1st Season doe only (nonresident) 000.0% —
Archery — 1st Season buck only (resident) 222618.4% 7
Archery — 1st Season buck only (nonresident) 2563.6% 7
Muzzleloader — 1st Season doe only (resident) 6797.6% 1
Muzzleloader — 1st Season doe only (nonresident) 22100.0% 2
Muzzleloader — 1st Season buck only (resident) 1712313.8% 7
Muzzleloader — 1st Season buck only (nonresident) 4577.0% 8
Rifle — 1st Season doe only (resident) 69980.6% 6
Rifle — 1st Season doe only (nonresident) 0340.0% —
Rifle — 5th Season doe only (resident) 63251.8% 1
Rifle — 5th Season doe only (nonresident) 0110.0% —
Rifle — 1st Season doe only (resident) 1821.2% 4
Rifle — 1st Season doe only (nonresident) 000.0% —
Rifle — 2nd Season doe only (resident) 1614411.1% 1
Rifle — 2nd Season doe only (nonresident) 000.0% —
Rifle — 1st Season buck only (resident) 322,0721.5% 16
Rifle — 1st Season buck only (nonresident) 84841.7% 17
Rifle — 5th Season buck only (resident) 8125531.8% 3
Rifle — 5th Season buck only (nonresident) 164535.6% 3
Rifle — 1st Season buck only (resident) 3933.2% 19
Rifle — 1st Season buck only (nonresident) 000.0% —
Rifle — 2nd Season buck only (resident) 61224.9% 18
Rifle — 2nd Season buck only (nonresident) 000.0% —

Data from 2023 draw results. Each row is one residency pool — read the label before the number.

Open in Draw Odds Engine

CPW's 2026 draw recap for pronghorn in unit 3, by hunt code, with resident and nonresident kept apart because the two draw from different licence pools:

  • AM003O1R — Rifle, 1st Season, Buck Only, resident: 2,072 applicants for 32 licences, 1.5% drawn, 16 preference points needed
  • AM003O1R — Rifle, 1st Season, Buck Only, nonresident: 484 applicants for 8 licences, 1.7% drawn, 17 preference points needed
  • AM003O1A — Archery, 1st Season, Buck Only, resident: 261 applicants for 22 licences, 8.4% drawn, 7 preference points needed
  • AM003P5R — Rifle, 5th Season, Buck Only, resident: 255 applicants for 81 licences, 31.8% drawn, 3 preference points needed

Colorado runs a pure preference-point draw, so the point figure above is the requirement the agency published for that code in that year, not a forecast for the next one. There are 5 further code-and-residency combinations in the recap for this unit. Figures checked against CPW's own statistics pages on 2026-06-09.

Unit Logistics & Expectations

Pro Members Only

Unlock logistics for Unit 3

Upgrade to Pro — $49/yr

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Colorado unit 3?
Unit 3 lies in Moffat County, and CPW has it bounded on the north by WY; on the east by Colo. 13 and CRs 108, 3, 5 & 17; on the south by Yampa River, U.S. 40 and Colo. 318; on the west by Little Snake River. It covers about 845 square miles.
What is the pronghorn success rate in unit 3?
CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put pronghorn success in unit 3 at 62% across all manners of take. Those are the agency's own figures for this unit, not a statewide average.
Where do you stay and resupply for a unit 3 hunt?
The nearest services our logistics pipeline finds for unit 3 are at Baggs, about 24 miles from the unit's centre, with Craig at about 26 miles. There are also 2 developed campgrounds in or beside the unit.
What is the elk success rate in unit 3?
CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put elk success in unit 3 at 9% across all manners of take, and archery 8%, muzzleloader 50% and rifle 9% by weapon. Those are the agency's own figures for this unit, not a statewide average.
What is the mule deer success rate in unit 3?
CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put mule deer success in unit 3 at 39% across all manners of take, and archery 16% and rifle 40% by weapon. Those are the agency's own figures for this unit, not a statewide average.
What is the black bear success rate in unit 3?
CPW publishes no black bear success figure we can tie to unit 3 on its own — the 2023 harvest tables either omit the unit or report it in a grouping we could not read back to it reliably. Rather than quote a statewide average as though it were measured here, we say so. Check CPW's current harvest estimates before you apply.

Plan Your Hunt with ProHunt Pro

Unlock advanced tactics, the Tag-to-Trail Planner, AI hunt strategy assistant, and personalized camp and trip execution plans.

Upgrade to Pro — $49/yr

Sources & Verification

Every fact on this page is tied to a primary source below. Last fact-checked 2026-10-23.

  1. Colorado Big Game Hunting Brochure — Game Management Unit (GMU) Descriptions (pp. 79-80-81-82) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: GMU boundary description, Counties the unit lies in, Data analysis unit (DAU) the unit belongs to · accessed 2026-10-22
  2. 2023 Colorado Pronghorn Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for pronghorn in unit 3, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22
  3. CPW CPWAdminData feature service — GMU and sheep/goat unit boundaries — Colorado Parks and Wildlife GIS Unit · supports: Mapped extent of the unit, Which named ground falls inside the unit line · accessed 2026-10-22
  4. 2023 Colorado Elk Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for elk in unit 3, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22
  5. 2023 Colorado Deer Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for mule deer in unit 3, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22