Skip to content
ProHunt
Colorado Moose Mule Deer Elk

Unit 17

Colorado Hunting Guide — Moose, Mule Deer, Elk

Unit 17 lies in Jackson County and covers about 282 square miles. Ground runs from 8,176 to 11,813 feet. CPW bounds it by Colo. 125 and Colo. 14 among others. CPW's harvest estimates put Shiras moose success here as high as 77%. Federal land covers about 54% of it. Check land status on a current map before you plan a route.

🏔️
54%
Public Land
⛰️
8,176–9,894 ft
Sampled elevation

Build your own PDF hunt guide for Unit 17

Answer a few questions about your tag, your season and your rig, and the Field Intelligence Report builds a print-ready Colorado Unit 17 guide around your hunt: three ranked spots with morning, afternoon and evening plays, a day-by-day plan, topo maps with every pin numbered, a camp and access plan, the legal and retrieval rules for this unit, shot discipline, a meat-care and pack-out plan, and a pre-trip checklist. Every coordinate sits on land recorded as public.

Free accounts get one report a year with the top spot unlocked. ProHunt Pro includes unlimited reports, all three spots, the full camp plan, and GPX/KML downloads for onX and Google Earth. Prefer to see one first? Open the builder and pick any unit.

Moose Hunting in Unit 17

Unit 17 lies in Jackson County and covers about 282 square miles. Ground runs from 8,176 to 11,813 feet. CPW bounds it by Colo. 125 and Colo. 14 among others. CPW's harvest estimates put Shiras moose success here as high as 77%. Federal land covers about 54% of it. Check land status on a current map before you plan a route.

Where to Find Shiras Moose in Unit 17

CPW draws an exact line around unit 17 and says nothing about where the Shiras moose stand inside it. Every place named below sits inside the unit line. Which of them holds animals in your season is for you to find out. The unit lies in Jackson County. It runs to about 282 square miles.

The lines of the unit: Colo. 125 and Colo. 14

CPW has unit 17 bounded on the north and east by Colo. 125; on the south by Continental Divide (Jackson-Grand Co. line); on W and N by Colo. 14. That is a legal description, not a habitat map. Its value is practical — those are the features you will navigate by, and the ridges that separate one day's country from another's.

High ground inside the line: Sheep Mountain, Hyannis Peak and Arapaho Ridge

Named high points inside the unit include Sheep Mountain at 11,813 feet, Hyannis Peak at 11,567 feet, Arapaho Ridge at 11,565 feet, Haystack Mountain at 11,485 feet and Red Hill at 11,446 feet. Several carry a public-land flag in our data, which makes them the first places to try for a view. Moose want willow, water and shade, and they rarely leave the drainage that has all three.

Holding ground: Case Flats, Troublesome Pass and Bundy Park

Below them sit Case Flats at 8,130 feet, Troublesome Pass at 10,044 feet, Bundy Park at 9,532 feet, Buffalo Pass at 8,776 feet and Horseshoe Bend Draw at 8,379 feet. These are the folds worth watching, and the ones other hunters walk past on the way to somewhere steeper. Two you can watch from a single knob is worth more than five you have to drive between.

Public ground to start from: MacFarlane Reservoir STL and Seymour Lake SWA

CPW lists MacFarlane Reservoir STL and Seymour Lake SWA inside this unit as ground open to public hunting. Each property sets its own restrictions, and the agency's page for it is where they are written down. Federal land covers about 54% of the unit on top of those.

Water: Case Spring and Antelope Spring

The water inside the unit line comes to 84 mapped stream reaches, 31 lakes and 163 stock tanks. Named sources include Case Spring and Antelope Spring. On ground with that many tanks, knowing which two or three hold water in your season is the most useful thing a scouting trip can tell you.

The herd this unit belongs to: M-1

CPW does not manage Shiras moose unit by unit. It manages them as data analysis unit M-1, and unit 17 is one piece of it. The rest of M-1 is unit 6, unit 16, unit 161 and unit 171. That matters twice over: the population objective and the licence numbers are set for the whole area, and the animals move across unit lines inside it without noticing them.

Reading the land status

Our ownership read for this unit is approximate — it comes out as National Forest 60%, Private / Other 32% and State Trust 8%, so treat it as a starting point and check a current land-status layer before you plan a route. A grid sample of the unit reads 8,176 to 9,894 feet, and named ground inside the line runs 8,130 to 11,813 feet — take 8,176 to 11,813 as the spread, because the sample is a grid and walks past summits. With 3,637 feet between the two ends, there is enough relief to separate summer range from winter range.

Unit 17 terrain and land status

Measured from the unit boundary, not from the agency write-up

The lay of it

  • 8,176–9,894 ft on a terrain sample , averaging 8,949 ft ; peaks can run higher.
  • 281.5 sq mi inside the boundary.

Who owns the ground

  • National Forest — 60%
  • State Trust — 8%
  • Private / Other — 32%

Roughly 68% is public. Carry a land-status layer anyway — these are area percentages, not a map of where the boundaries fall.

Water on the ground

  • 163 tanks
  • 84 stream segments
  • 31 lakes

Counts from mapping data, so this is how many exist, not how many hold water in a dry year. Sitting water only pays where you find fresh tracks.

Named features inside the unit

Glass from: Sheep Mountain (11,813 ft), Hyannis Peak (11,567 ft), Arapaho Ridge (11,565 ft), Haystack Mountain (11,485 ft)

Holding ground: Troublesome Pass (10,044 ft), Bundy Park (9,532 ft), MacFarlane Reservoir STL, Seymour Lake SWA, Case Spring

Every one of these was tested against the unit polygon before it went on the map. They are starting points, not agency recommendations.

How to Hunt Shiras Moose in Unit 17

Pro Members Only

Unlock tactics for Unit 17

Upgrade to Pro — $49/yr

Moose Success Rates

All manners of take77%

CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put Shiras moose success in unit 17 at 77% — 10 animals taken by 13 hunters. On a sample that small the percentage moves several points with one animal, so read the hunter count beside it.

These are the agency's own printed figures for this unit, not a modelled estimate and not a state average. They describe one season, so check CPW's current harvest estimates before you read a trend into them.

Moose Draw Odds

SeasonTagsApplicantsDraw %Pts Req
Archery — 1st Season cow only (resident) 71305.4% 3
Archery — 1st Season cow only (nonresident) 1195.3% 3
Any Legal Method — 1st Season bull only (resident) 56560.8% 3
Any Legal Method — 1st Season bull only (nonresident) 13240.3% 3

Data from 2026 draw results. Each row is one residency pool — read the label before the number.

Open in Draw Odds Engine

CPW's 2026 draw recap for Shiras moose in unit 17, by hunt code, with resident and nonresident kept apart because the two draw from different licence pools:

  • MM017O1X — Any Legal Method, 1st Season, Bull Only, resident: 656 applicants for 5 licences, 0.8% drawn, 3 preference points needed
  • MM017O1X — Any Legal Method, 1st Season, Bull Only, nonresident: 324 applicants for 1 licences, 0.3% drawn, 3 preference points needed
  • MF017O1A — Archery, 1st Season, Cow Only, resident: 130 applicants for 7 licences, 5.4% drawn, 3 preference points needed
  • MF017O1A — Archery, 1st Season, Cow Only, nonresident: 19 applicants for 1 licences, 5.3% drawn, 3 preference points needed

Colorado runs a pure preference-point draw, so the point figure above is the requirement the agency published for that code in that year, not a forecast for the next one. Figures checked against CPW's own statistics pages on 2026-06-09.

Unit Logistics & Expectations

Pro Members Only

Unlock logistics for Unit 17

Upgrade to Pro — $49/yr

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Colorado unit 17?
Unit 17 lies in Jackson County, and CPW has it bounded on the north and east by Colo. 125; on the south by Continental Divide (Jackson-Grand Co. line); on W and N by Colo. 14. It covers about 282 square miles.
What is the Shiras moose success rate in unit 17?
CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put Shiras moose success in unit 17 at 77% across all manners of take. Those are the agency's own figures for this unit, not a statewide average.
Where do you stay and resupply for a unit 17 hunt?
The nearest services our logistics pipeline finds for unit 17 are at Walden, about 18 miles from the unit's centre, with Steamboat Springs at about 27 miles. There are also 3 developed campgrounds in or beside the unit.
What is the mule deer success rate in unit 17?
CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put mule deer success in unit 17 at 9% across all manners of take, and archery 0% and rifle 11% by weapon. Those are the agency's own figures for this unit, not a statewide average.
What is the elk success rate in unit 17?
CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put elk success in unit 17 at 7% across all manners of take, and archery 5%, muzzleloader 7% and rifle 7% by weapon. Those are the agency's own figures for this unit, not a statewide average.

Plan Your Hunt with ProHunt Pro

Unlock advanced tactics, the Tag-to-Trail Planner, AI hunt strategy assistant, and personalized camp and trip execution plans.

Upgrade to Pro — $49/yr

Sources & Verification

Every fact on this page is tied to a primary source below. Last fact-checked 2026-10-23.

  1. Colorado Big Game Hunting Brochure — Game Management Unit (GMU) Descriptions (pp. 79-80-81-82) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: GMU boundary description, Counties the unit lies in, Data analysis unit (DAU) the unit belongs to · accessed 2026-10-22
  2. 2023 Colorado Moose Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for Shiras moose in unit 17, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22
  3. CPW CPWAdminData feature service — GMU and sheep/goat unit boundaries — Colorado Parks and Wildlife GIS Unit · supports: Mapped extent of the unit, Which named ground falls inside the unit line · accessed 2026-10-22
  4. 2023 Colorado Deer Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for mule deer in unit 17, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22
  5. 2023 Colorado Elk Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for elk in unit 17, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22