Unit 104
Colorado Hunting Guide — Mule Deer, Pronghorn, Elk
Unit 104 lies in Denver, Adams, Arapahoe, Douglas and Elbert counties and covers about 1,452 square miles. Ground runs from 5,111 to 7,880 feet. CPW bounds it by Colo. 7 and Adams CR 25N among others. CPW's harvest estimates put mule deer success here as high as 47%. Most of the unit is private, so access comes before tactics. Check land status on a current map before you plan a route.
Build your own PDF hunt guide for Unit 104
Answer a few questions about your tag, your season and your rig, and the Field Intelligence Report builds a print-ready Colorado Unit 104 guide around your hunt: three ranked spots with morning, afternoon and evening plays, a day-by-day plan, topo maps with every pin numbered, a camp and access plan, the legal and retrieval rules for this unit, shot discipline, a meat-care and pack-out plan, and a pre-trip checklist. Every coordinate sits on land recorded as public.
Free accounts get one report a year with the top spot unlocked. ProHunt Pro includes unlimited reports, all three spots, the full camp plan, and GPX/KML downloads for onX and Google Earth. Prefer to see one first? Open the builder and pick any unit.
Mule Deer Hunting in Unit 104
Unit 104 lies in Denver, Adams, Arapahoe, Douglas and Elbert counties and covers about 1,452 square miles. Ground runs from 5,111 to 7,880 feet. CPW bounds it by Colo. 7 and Adams CR 25N among others. CPW's harvest estimates put mule deer success here as high as 47%. Most of the unit is private, so access comes before tactics. Check land status on a current map before you plan a route.
Where to Find Mule Deer in Unit 104
What CPW publishes for unit 104 is a boundary, not a mule deer map. The country below is verified; where to begin in it is our judgement, not the agency's. The unit lies in Denver, Adams, Arapahoe, Douglas and Elbert counties. It runs to about 1,452 square miles.
The lines of the unit: Colo. 7, Adams CR 25N and Colo. 79
CPW has unit 104 bounded on the north by Colo. 7, I-76, 152nd Ave., Adams CR 25N and 144th Ave.; on the east by Colo. 79, Colo. 36 (Arapahoe CR 137), Kiowa-Bennett Mile Rd., Elbert CRs 53, 166 & 45–49, Colo. 86 and Elbert CR 25–41; on the south by Elbert-Douglas-El Paso Co. lines; on the west by I-25. It tells you the shape of the unit and nothing about its inhabitants. What it does give you is the way in: the rivers and highways you cross, and the divides that decide which drainage you end up in.
High ground inside the line: Bald Mountain, True Mountain and Rattlesnake Butte
Named high points inside the unit include Bald Mountain at 7,880 feet, True Mountain at 7,788 feet, Rattlesnake Butte at 7,555 feet, Best Butte at 7,555 feet and Corner Mountain at 7,464 feet. None carries a public-land flag we trust, so settle the ownership question before you plan to stand on one. Mule deer on open country use every fold and draw there is, and almost none of the flat.
Holding ground: Glade Gulch, Lake Gulch and Wildcat Canyon
Below them sit Glade Gulch at 6,475 feet, Lake Gulch at 6,387 feet, Wildcat Canyon at 6,364 feet, Whiskey Gulch at 6,341 feet and Henderson Gulch at 6,237 feet. That is the low country of the unit — the ground animals drop into when they are pushed or when the weather turns. Two you can watch from a single knob is worth more than five you have to drive between.
Public ground to start from: Whitehorse SWA
CPW lists Whitehorse SWA inside this unit as ground open to public hunting. Each property sets its own restrictions, and the agency's page for it is where they are written down. Federal land covers about 0% of the unit on top of those.
Water in this unit
The water inside the unit line comes to 2,738 mapped stream reaches, 157 lakes and 2,657 stock tanks. On ground with that many tanks, knowing which two or three hold water in your season is the most useful thing a scouting trip can tell you.
The herd this unit belongs to: D-49
CPW does not manage mule deer unit by unit. It manages them as data analysis unit D-49, and unit 104 is one piece of it. The rest of D-49 is unit 105 and unit 106. That matters twice over: the population objective and the licence numbers are set for the whole area, and the animals move across unit lines inside it without noticing them.
Unit 104 terrain and land status
Measured from the unit boundary, not from the agency write-up
The lay of it
- 5,111–7,260 ft on a terrain sample , averaging 5,948 ft ; peaks can run higher.
- 1,451.6 sq mi inside the boundary. Big enough that picking one drainage beats driving three.
Who owns the ground
- State Trust — 8%
- Private / Other — 92%
Roughly 8% is public. Carry a land-status layer anyway — these are area percentages, not a map of where the boundaries fall.
Water on the ground
- 2,657 tanks
- 2,738 stream segments
- 157 lakes
Counts from mapping data, so this is how many exist, not how many hold water in a dry year. Sitting water only pays where you find fresh tracks.
Named features inside the unit
Glass from: Bald Mountain (7,880 ft), Rattlesnake Butte (7,555 ft), Best Butte (7,555 ft)
Holding ground: Iron Gulch (7,130 ft), Neffs Gulch (6,981 ft), Whitehorse SWA
Every one of these was tested against the unit polygon before it went on the map. They are starting points, not agency recommendations.
How to Hunt Mule Deer in Unit 104
Mule Deer Success Rates
CPW's 2023 harvest estimates put mule deer success in unit 104 at 41% — 446 animals taken by 1,078 hunters. That is a lot of hunters in one unit, and the percentage is what it looks like after all of them have been through it.
- Archery — 31% success, 103 taken by 330 hunters
- Rifle — 47% success, 322 taken by 689 hunters
These are the agency's own printed figures for this unit, not a modelled estimate and not a state average. They describe one season, so check CPW's current harvest estimates before you read a trend into them.
Mule Deer Draw Odds
| Season | Tags | Applicants | Draw % | Pts Req |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rifle — 2nd Season either sex (resident) | 3 | 12 | 25.0% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season either sex (nonresident) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season either sex (resident) | 6 | 14 | 42.9% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season either sex (nonresident) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season either sex (resident) | 1 | 365 | 0.3% | 31 |
| Rifle — 1st Season either sex (nonresident) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season doe only (resident) | 31 | 81 | 38.3% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season doe only (nonresident) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Rifle — 3rd Season doe only (resident) | 58 | 136 | 42.6% | — |
| Rifle — 3rd Season doe only (nonresident) | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season doe only (resident) | 15 | 65 | 23.1% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season doe only (nonresident) | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season doe only (resident) | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season doe only (nonresident) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season doe only (resident) | 6 | 129 | 4.7% | 6 |
| Rifle — 1st Season doe only (nonresident) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season buck only (resident) | 79 | 197 | 40.1% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season buck only (nonresident) | 9 | 14 | 64.3% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season buck only (resident) | 122 | 235 | 51.9% | — |
| Rifle — 1st Season buck only (nonresident) | 14 | 20 | 70.0% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season doe only (resident) | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | — |
| Rifle — 2nd Season doe only (nonresident) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Archery — 1st Season either sex (resident) | 477 | 609 | 78.3% | — |
| Archery — 1st Season either sex (nonresident) | 32 | 35 | 91.4% | — |
| Archery — 3rd Season either sex (resident) | 5 | 23 | 21.7% | — |
| Archery — 3rd Season either sex (nonresident) | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 3rd Season either sex (resident) | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 3rd Season either sex (nonresident) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 2nd Season doe only (resident) | 6 | 22 | 27.3% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 2nd Season doe only (nonresident) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 2nd Season buck only (resident) | 33 | 84 | 39.3% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 2nd Season buck only (nonresident) | 11 | 17 | 64.7% | — |
| Muzzleloader — 3rd Season doe only (resident) | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | — |
Data from 2026 draw results. Each row is one residency pool — read the label before the number.
Open in Draw Odds EngineCPW's 2026 draw recap for mule deer in unit 104, by hunt code, with resident and nonresident kept apart because the two draw from different licence pools:
- DE104O1A — Archery, 1st Season, Either Sex, resident: 609 applicants for 477 licences, 78.3% drawn, no preference points needed
- DE104W1R — Rifle, 1st Season, Either Sex, resident: 365 applicants for 1 licences, 0.3% drawn, 31 preference points needed
- DM104O1R — Rifle, 1st Season, Buck Only, resident: 235 applicants for 122 licences, 51.9% drawn, no preference points needed
- DM104L1R — Rifle, 1st Season, Buck Only, resident: 197 applicants for 79 licences, 40.1% drawn, no preference points needed
Colorado runs a pure preference-point draw, so the point figure above is the requirement the agency published for that code in that year, not a forecast for the next one. There are 18 further code-and-residency combinations in the recap for this unit. Figures checked against CPW's own statistics pages on 2026-06-09.
Unit Logistics & Expectations
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Colorado unit 104?
What is the mule deer success rate in unit 104?
Where do you stay and resupply for a unit 104 hunt?
Can you hunt unit 104 on public land?
What is the pronghorn success rate in unit 104?
What is the elk success rate in unit 104?
Plan Your Hunt with ProHunt Pro
Unlock advanced tactics, the Tag-to-Trail Planner, AI hunt strategy assistant, and personalized camp and trip execution plans.
Upgrade to Pro — $49/yrSources & Verification
Every fact on this page is tied to a primary source below. Last fact-checked 2026-10-23.
- Colorado Big Game Hunting Brochure — Game Management Unit (GMU) Descriptions (pp. 79-80-81-82) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: GMU boundary description, Counties the unit lies in, Data analysis unit (DAU) the unit belongs to, CPW's private-land note for the unit · accessed 2026-10-22
- 2023 Colorado Deer Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for mule deer in unit 104, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22
- CPW CPWAdminData feature service — GMU and sheep/goat unit boundaries — Colorado Parks and Wildlife GIS Unit · supports: Mapped extent of the unit, Which named ground falls inside the unit line · accessed 2026-10-22
- 2023 Colorado Pronghorn Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for pronghorn in unit 104, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22
- 2023 Colorado Elk Harvest Estimates — Colorado Parks and Wildlife · supports: Percent success for elk in unit 104, Hunters and harvest by weapon and season · accessed 2026-10-22